TIL KANZIS WEBSITE

Data Privacy Policy

The legal regulations for the protection of your data can be found in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

EFC CV (hereinafter referred to as “EFC”),
Kernielerweg 59,
B-3840 Borgloon Belgium,
Tel.: +32 (0) 11 670 611,
Fax +32 (0) 11 672 776,
contact@Kanziapple.com,
is the responsible controller in terms of the GDPR.

Below you will find information about what personal data - that is all data that identifies or makes you identifiable, such as name, address, e-mail address or even user behavior - we collect during your visit to our website and how this data is used. Should you have any further questions, please feel free to contact us at contact@Kanziapple.com

You also have the right to file a complaint to any supervisory authority in the event of unlawful use of the data. The competent supervisory authority for us is:

Website:
https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/

Contact details:
Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels
Phone: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35
contact@apd-gba.be

1. Server Data

When you visit our site, our server/host provider will not track any data.

1a. Security of data transmission

For the transmission of your data we use a secure server with SSL technology (Secure Socket Layer) with a 128-bit encryption. Thus your data is transmitted to us securely and unreadable for unauthorized persons.

2. Processing and disclosure of personal data

2a. Performance of a contract

In the context of your participation in the raffle, we collect and store the data you provide to us, such as name and email-adress.

The legal basis for the collection, processing and transfer of data within the scope of contract processing is Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

The deletion of this data is carried out after the expiry of the applicable statutory storage obligations. As far as we are not subject to any legal storage obligations, the deletion of the data is carried out when the purpose of processing the data ceases to apply, in this case when the raffle is terminated.

2b. Newsletter

With our newsletter we inform you regularly about XXXX. If you would like to receive our newsletter you need to enter a valid email address. We will then send you a confirmation email with which you can verify your email address and your wish to receive the newsletter. To verify your registration, we store the IP address, both when you register and when you activate the confirmation link.. In addition, we store the date and time of registration, the specified email address and the date and time of activation of the link in the confirmation email for a legally secure proof of your registration.

You can object to receiving further newsletters at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter, without incurring any transmission costs other than those according to the basic rates of your telecommunication provider. You can also send an e-mail with the corresponding request to unsubscribe from the mailing list to us at contact@Kanziapple.com.

The legal basis for the collection and processing of your data for newsletter marketing is, as a result of your express consent, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO. The conditions for consent and its withdrawal have their legal basis in Art. 7 DSGVO.

3. Cookies

a. Functional cookies

The Internet pages use so-called cookies in several places. They serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. A cookie is a piece of text information that our website places on the user´s device via your web browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. We also use cookies that recognize your browser when you log in to your customer account and facilitate access to the stored content.

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest results from the fact that we only use the above-mentioned cookies to make the site easier to access for you, do not collect any tracking data and therefore do not interfere with your personal rights and fundamental freedoms.

You can exclude the acceptance of cookies in your web browser. However, this may possibly lead to impairments in functionality.

These cookies are only valid for the duration of your browser session and will be deleted when you end your visit to our site.

b. Third party cookies

Cookiebot

We use third party cookies only with your prior consent. To obtain your consent, we use cookiebot (https://www.cookiebot.com/de/), a product of Cybot A/S.

Havnegade 39, 1058 Copenhagen, Denmark. If you give your consent, cookiebot will automatically log the following data with Cybot (https://www.cookiebot.com/de/privacy-policy/) :

The stored data is used to ensure that web analytics services only collect data with your consent and to document that consent, and to create and display cookie statements to end users.

The key and consent status are also stored in the end user's browser in the cookie "CookieConsent" so that the website can automatically read and follow the end user's consent in all subsequent page requests and future end user sessions for up to 12 months.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 (1) c) and f) DSGVO, because we are required by law to be able to prove consent and our legitimate interest arises from the fact that this is the only way we can obtain the necessary consent.

Google Analytics

This website uses the web analytics service Google Analytics from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Controller of this service in Europe is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Analytics uses cookies for the purpose of analyzing user behavior on the website and measuring its reach. An overview of how Google uses cookies and which cookies are used can be found in this overview.

The legal basis for the collection and storage of data is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) DSGVO. By giving your consent to the use of Google Anlaytics in the Cookiebot consent tool, you consent to the processing of your data for Google Analytics. We have extended Google Analytics on our website with the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). It is therefore not possible for us to assign the collected analysis data to a specific person.

Withdrawal:

You can withdraw your consent at any time by deleting all set (consent) cookies in your browser.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on available under the following link.

The aforementioned add-on may not be available when accessing our site via browsers of mobile devices In this case, as well as in general, you can therefore alternatively prevent the use and disclosure of data to Google by clicking on this link. Please note that this is a so-called opt-out cookie, which is only valid for www.yesyoukanzi.com and the respective browser used. If you delete the cookies in your browser history, you will have to click the link again when you call up our site again in order to object to the use of data. The same applies if you call up the page with a different browser.

You can find more information on data protection of Google in general at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US and towards Google Analytics at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

The data stored by Google is deleted by default within 14 months.

Facebook Fanpage

We operate a so-called “Facebook fan page” for the purpose of exchanging information with our customers and advertising new products or services as well as for general information about our company and its employees. Customers and interested parties can join this fan page by clicking the "Like" button and thus regularly receive information about our company in their news feed on Facebook. We would like to point out that you use this Facebook fan page and its functions on your own responsibility.

This applies in particular to the use of the interactive features, such as commenting, sharing, likening (see "Things you and others have done and provided" in the Facebook Data Policy Statement:

https://www.facebook.com/policy, as well as information about the devices used by users (e.g., IP addresses, operating system, browser type, language settings, cookie data; see "Device Information" in the Facebook Data Policy Statement: https://www.facebook.com/policy.

For the operation of our Facebook fanpage we use the technical platform and services of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

As explained in the Facebook Data Policy under "How we use this information," Facebook also collects and uses information to provide analytics services, known as "page insights," to site operators to help them understand how people interact with their sites and the content associated with them. This information is used to provide us, as operators of the Facebook Pages, with statistical information about the usage of the Facebook Fanpage.

We have concluded a special agreement with Facebook ("Information on Page Insights", https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum), which specifically regulates the security measures that Facebook must observe and in which Facebook has agreed to fulfill the rights of the data subjects (i.e. users can, for example, send information or deletion requests directly to Facebook). The rights of users (in particular to information, deletion, objection and complaints to the competent supervisory authority) are not limited by the agreements with Facebook. Further information can be found in the "Information on Page Insights"
(https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data)

The data collected about you in this context will be processed by Facebook Ltd. and may be transferred to countries outside the European Union. What information Facebook receives and how this information is used is described in general terms by Facebook in its Data Privacy Policy.

There you will also find information on how to contact Facebook and how to set up ads. The data policy is available at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

In what way Facebook uses the data from visits to Facebook pages for its own purposes, to what extent activities on the Facebook fan page are assigned to individual users, how long Facebook stores this data and whether data from a visit to the Facebook fan page is passed on to third parties is not conclusively and clearly stated by Facebook and is not known to us.

Facebook Ltd. is able to understand that you have visited our fan page and how you have used it by means of the cookies it uses and the information it collects. This also applies to all other Facebook pages as well as to the use of the social share buttons, if they are integrated on our website.

This data can be used to offer content or advertising tailored to your needs.

If you want to avoid this, you should log off from Facebook or deactivate the "stay logged in" function, delete the cookies on your device, close your browser and restart it. This will delete Facebook information that can be used to identify you immediately.

This allows you to use our Facebook fan page without revealing your Facebook identification, but your IP address will be recorded and cookies will be set again. You can exclude the acceptance of cookies in your web browser. However, this can possibly lead to impairments in functionality.

When you access interactive features of the site (Like, Comment, Share, Messages, etc.), a Facebook login screen will appear. Once you have logged in, Facebook will again recognize you as a specific user.

For information on how to manage or delete existing information about you, please refer to the Facebook Data Policy.

We are jointly and severally responsible with Facebook Ireland Ltd. for the collection or receipt in the course of a transmission (but not the further processing) of "event data" that Facebook collects or receives in the course of a transmission for the following purposes by means of the Facebook Social Plugins that are executed on our online offer:

We have entered into a special agreement with Facebook ("Addendum for Controllers", https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum), which specifically addresses the security measures that Facebook must comply with (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms) and in which Facebook agrees to comply with the rights of data subjects.

Note: If Facebook provides us with measurements, analyses and reports that do not contain any information about individual users and are anonymous to us, then this processing is not carried out within the scope of joint responsibility, but on the basis of a contract processing agreement ("Data Processing Conditions ", https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing) The "Data Security Terms" (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms) and, with regard to processing in the USA, on the basis of standard contractual clauses ("Facebook-EU Data Transfer Supplement,
https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum).

Further information on Facebook and other social networks and how you can protect your data in the context of private settings can be found, for example, at youngdata.de.

The legal basis for the use of the Facebook fan page is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is based on the fact that we enable our customers to exchange information directly with our company via this social media service, also for complaints, and thus constantly optimize our service.

The rights of the users are not restricted by the agreements with Facebook.

Facebook Ads

We use the advertising tools of the social network of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook") for advertising measures on Facebook. When you are logged into your Facebook account, Facebook uses the information you provided during registration, your likes and your other user behavior to determine information such as your interests, on the basis of which you are shown custom ads, including from our company. Likewise, based on the categories of information provided by Facebook, we may make preferences as to which, for us anonymous, user groups should see our ads. Depending on your privacy settings, your name may appear in our ads. You can find more information about name display in Facebook Ads here. The same applies to so-called social ads, where your friends are shown that you "like" our page, for example. You can determine whether and how your name is displayed in the privacy settings and there in the advertising settings. You can also generally object to the display of Facebook ads via opt-out. In addition, you can set whether and how our advertising on Facebook is displayed to you in the future in your timeline for ads by clicking on "x" or "∨". Except in the case of permission granted by you, Facebook will not pass on any personal data from you to us. We can only track via Facebook's general evaluation tools how many users, subdivided according to general criteria not associated with personal data, have seen our ad, clicked on it, or later performed an action on our website (conversion tracking through the so-called visitor action pixel). Please note here that there is a possibility that Facebook in turn assigns this data to your account profile, over which we have no control.

For more information on how Facebook Ireland processes personal data, including the legal basis on which Facebook Ireland relies and how data subjects can exercise their rights against Facebook Ireland, please see Facebook Ireland's Data Policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

The legal basis for the collection and storage of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO in the case of corresponding consent.

Withdrawal

If you do not agree or no longer agree, you should make use of the above opt-out option, with which you can stop the display of advertisements on Facebook. At Facebook, you can find more detailed information on the data protection provisions and the functioning of Facebook ads.

You Tube

On this page, videos from third party providers are integrated as content via the video portal "YouTube" of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. By clicking on a video and the associated use of YouTube, your data can be processed by "YouTube". If you are logged in to "Google/YouTube" at the same time as your user account when viewing the video, YouTube can track from which subpage of our website the video is accessed. If you would like to prevent this data collection, please log out of YouTube/Google before visiting our site or viewing the video. Details can be found in the YouTube terms of use and the Google privacy policy.

The legal basis for the embedding of YouTube videos is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to provide our customers with useful videos with instructions.

4. Cloudflare

We use a Content Delivery Network (CDN) of Cloudflare, Inc., 101 Townsend Street, San Francisco, California 94107, USA ("Cloudflare") to integrate scripts and libraries on our website. A Content Delivery Network is a service that stores content from our Web site on the service's server and distributes that content to you or your browser over a network of regional servers when you access the Web site. The purpose of this is to better ward off attacks, such as DDoS attacks, on our website and, in the case of large amounts of script and data, to make the contents of our website available to you quickly and in an optimized form.

Since the data traffic of our website runs via Cloudfare servers, your IP address is also transmitted to Cloudflare.

Legal basis of our use of Cloudflare is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest results from the fact that this service is technically necessary to take security measures against attacks on our website and that large amounts of data can be delivered in an optimized way. The interference with your basic freedoms is minimal, since Cloudflare guarantees the data protection level according to the GDPR.

Regarding your rights of data subjects, see section 11 below.

5. Rights of the data subjects

a. Right to object

If we process your data to protect legitimate interests (Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f) GDPR), you may object to this processing for reasons arising from your particular situation. We will then no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing worthy of protection that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. In the event of an objection to data processing for the purpose of direct marketing, processing for this purpose will no longer be carried out.

b. Right of access by the data subject

You have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether we are processing personal data concerning you and, if so, a right to access the personal data and related information in accordance with Article 15 of the GDPR.

c. Right of rectification

You have the right to ask us to correct or complete any incorrect or incomplete personal data concerning you without delay in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR.

d. Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)

You have the right to demand the immediate deletion of personal data concerning you and we are obliged to delete them immediately if one of the reasons mentioned in article 17 GDPR applies.

e. Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the personal data concerning you if one of the conditions mentioned in art. 18 GDPR is fulfilled.

f. Right to data transferability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided us with in a structured, common and machine-readable format and you have the right to request that we transfer the data to another controller, as far as this is technically feasible.